WhoSampled Mobile App for iPhone and Android
Syreeta

Syreeta

Aliases: Rita Wright


Discussion
  • pimpin-pat
    pimpin-pat said 1 year ago:

    RIP:
    b. 3rd August 1946, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania - d. 6th July 2004, Los Angeles, California

  • vcurt
    vcurt said 4 years ago:

    Common sampled 2 song from Syreeta on his Finding Forever CD, "Black Maybe" (Black Maybe) and "Forever Begins" (She's Leaving Home) . She co-wrote songs and sang with Stevie Wonder as well as married him in the early 70's. Their subsequent hits together included "If You Really Love Me," "Signed, Sealed, Delivered," and "It's a Shame" Her biggest hit was a duet with Billy Preston, "With You I'm Born Again". It reached top 5 in 1980 on Pop charts.

External Links Report wrong artist information